Privacy Statement



Parker & Williams (hereafter P&W) is part of the HomeInAmsterdam B.V. and supports renting and letting properties as well as purchase and sales of properties. In doing so, it processes personal data. P&W processes personal data with due care and in accordance with the law. We would like to provide the following information about this.

HomeInAmsterdam B.V., Prinsengracht 669hs, 1017 JT Amsterdam, registered in the trade register with number 73384372, is responsible for the processing of personal data in accordance with this privacy statement and is responsible for ensuring that such personal data is processed in accordance with applicable laws.


P&W processes the following personal data:

You want to let or sell a property: When you instruct P&W for letting or selling your property, P&W will process the following personal data:

  • ·  Name, address, place of residence, e-mail, telephone;
  • ·  gender, nationality, place, and date of birth, marital status, family members;
  • ·  reason for letting or selling, for example upscaling or relocation;
  • ·  the date of registration of the property and the timeframe the property is listed or has been listed;
  • ·  description and characteristics of the property such as rental price, listed price, year of construction, size, layout, details in the land register, property value according to WOZ;
  • ·  pictures and or videos of the property;
  • ·  reason for possible withdraw of instructions;
  • ·  in case property is let or sold the transaction details such as rental price, sales price, and a transaction date;
  • ·  other information that you provided to P&W.

You want to rent or buy a property: When you instruct P&W for renting or buying a property, P&W will process the following personal data:

  • ·  Name, address, place of residence, e-mail, telephone;
  • ·  gender, nationality, place, and date of birth, marital status, family members;
  • ·  your search profile which includes housing requirements;
  • ·  details about your current home like rental price, purchase price, the reason for renting or buying, for example, upscaling or relocation;
  • ·  income information;
  • ·  When you have rented or purchased a property the transaction details such as rental price, purchase price, transaction date;
  • ·  other information that you provided to P&W.

P&W processes personal data for the following purposes:

  • ·  Support in home search and during negotiations;
  • ·  to draw attention to properties by publishing these on websites such as Funda, Pararius, website P&W or in brochures;
  • ·  drawing up rental agreements;
  • ·  to carry out analyses and drawing up reports for P&W to improve her service level;
  • ·  support with relocation;
  • ·  arranging services and facilities such as utilities, internet, cleaning services;
  • ·  the handling of complaints and disputes;
  • ·  archiving purposes;
  • ·  compliance with legal obligations.

The legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for the performance or the entering into of a contract between P&W and you, for the compliance with legal obligations and for the representation of legitimate interests of P&W and the users of our services. These legitimate interests include the ability for us to offer our services to tenants, landlords, buyers and sellers of real estate.


In principle, we only share your personal data with third parties if this is necessary for the performance of our services. In that context, for example, data can be shared with:

  • ·  Real estate agents, landlords.
  • ·  Relocation companies, websites for publications (Funda, Pararius)
  • ·  Moving and transport companies.
  • ·  Utility companies.
  • ·  Your employer.
  • ·  Other third parties, if P&W is obliged to do so on the basis of a legal obligation or court order.

We will not transfer your personal data outside the European Union, unless this is necessary for the performance of our services, for example, because we support you in moving to or from the country in question. In such cases - insofar as the country concerned does not have an adequate level of protection as referred to in Article 45 of GDPR - the transfer will take place on the basis of appropriate safeguards as referred to in Article 46 of GDPR, or in accordance with one of the conditions referred to in Article 49 of GDPR, if for example, the transfer is necessary for an agreement between you and P&W, or for the performance of an agreement concluded in your interest between P&W and a third party, for example your employer, or because you have agreed to the transfer.


We do not store your data for longer than necessary for the purposes mentioned under 3. Any data will be deleted no later than 7 years after the end of our assignment unless the data must be retained for a longer period in connection with a legal obligation.


To secure your personal data against loss and for being misused we have taken the necessary precautions, taking into account the current level of technology, the process cost, the cause, the size, the context and the goal of the processing, as well as the likelihood and the seriousness of the risks for the rights and freedoms of the data subject. We apply appropriate security measures. In addition to technical security measures such as encryption of emails and data storage, we use access codes for our computer systems. Besides this, we implemented organizational security measures such as a privacy statement for our employees.


P&W’s website does make use of cookies. You can review P&W’s cookie policy on our website.


You have the right to request P&W access your personal data. If the information is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, you have the right to request rectification. You also have the right to object to the processing and to request P&W to delete the data.

Insofar as the processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw the permission at any time. Withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of the processing on the basis of the consent before it is withdrawn.

If you wish to make use of your aforementioned rights, please contact P&W by letter or e-mail using the contact details provided below. P&W makes a decision on your request within four weeks.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority is the Dutch Data Protection Authority (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).


For questions or comments about the processing of your personal data, and to use your above-mentioned rights, please contact P&W via:

HomeInAmsterdam B.V.
Prinsengracht 669 hs
1017 JT Amsterdam
info@parkerwilliams.nl



Contact

Parker & Williams

The door of our office, in the beautiful Oud-Zuid next to the Vondelpark, is always open and we make great coffee. Don't get left with questions and get expert advice from our certified brokers.

Address
Parker & Williams Real Estate Services
Van Eeghenlaan 1
1071 EL, Amsterdam

Telephone number  
+31 20 675 02 02

E-mail address
info@parkerwilliams.nl

KvK/ BTW
Chamber of Commerce: 73384372
VAT number: NL 8595.02.193.B.01

*
*
*
*
send